Programme of Events

WADEBRIDGE | 6th, 7th & 8th JUNE


2019


Tickets Membership

Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 8 June

Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 8 June
Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 8 June

 
SATURDAY 8 JUNE - TIMETABLE OF JUDGING & EVENTS


8.00 am
 


Ring Two

(2 rings)


Judging
 


Children’s Riding Ponies followed by Intermediate Show Riding Type Ponies, Intermediate Show Hunter Ponies & Show Hunter Ponies


8.30 am


Ring Two

(2 rings)


Judging


Child’s Pony on Lead Rein followed by First Ridden Ponies, Child's Pony of Hunter Type on Lead Rein, Mountain & Moorland Child’s Pony on Lead Rein, Mountain & Moorland First ridden Ponies

 


Flower Show

 


Opens to Public – free admission


9.00 am


Cattle Rings


Judging


Cattle Young Leader Competition

 


Sheep Rings


Judging


Sheep Young Handler Competitions

 


Pig Ring


Judging


Interbreed Pig Championships inc. Pig of the Year Award (heat) followed by Young Pig of the Year Award (heat), Pig Young Handler Competition & Presentation of Pig Section Trophies


9.30 am


Pigeon Section


Judging


Judging of One Day Show Commences

 


Dog Show


Judging


Hounds & Gundogs


10.00 am 


Ring Three


Judging 


Donkeys

 


Fur Section


Judging


2 Star Championship

 


Sheep Section


Judging

Judging

Judging


YFC Junior Lamb Judging

YFC Intermediate Lamb Judging

YFC Senior Lamb Judging

 


Sheep Shearing Area

 


Demonstration of blade & electric shearing, wool rolling & spinning


10.30 am


Cattle Rings

 


Cattle Breed Demonstrations

 


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


‘Titan the Robot’


11.00 am


Cattle Rings


Judging

Judging

Judging


YFC Junior Dairy Judging

YFC Intermediate Dairy Judging

YFC Senior Dairy Judging

 


Sheep Rings

 


Demonstration by the Cornwall Group of the Rare Breeds Survival Trust

 


Main Avenue (Motor Fair)

 


Kernow Pipes & Drums


12 noon


Cattle Rings


Judging

Judging

Judging


YFC Junior Beef Judging

YFC Intermediate Beef Judging

YFC Senior Beef Judging

 


Sheep Shearing Area

 


Demonstration of blade & electric shearing, wool rolling & spinning

 


WI Marquee

 


Floral Art Demonstration

 
12.30 pm


Adjacent to stand 348

 


‘Titan the Robot’


1.00 pm


Ring Two


Judging
 


Retraining of Racehorses

 


Pavilion Centre Concourse

 


Kernow Pipes & Drums


2.00 pm


Ring Two


Judging


Working Hunter Ponies followed by

Intermediate Working Hunter Ponies

 


YFC Marquee


Judging


Entertainments – ‘YFC Pasty Eating Championships!'

 


Cattle Halls


 


Closed for Grand Parade & Stock Removal


2.30 pm


YFC Marquee

 


Presentation of Prizes



3.00 pm



WI Marquee

 
Demo - making sequin wasted cards


3.30 pm


Adjacent to stand 348


 


‘Titan the Robot’

 
Pavilion Centre Concourse

 
Kernow Pipes & Drums


4.00 pm
 


Poultry Marquee

 


Presentation of Trophies


5.00 pm


Flower Show

 


Flower Show – plant sale commences


6.30 pm


Trade Stands

 


Trade Stands Close

Judging & Events Timings: Saturday 8 June